Untitled 07 / Kendrick lamar 解説付き和訳

よく分かんないEP、Untitled unmasteredより。アルバムじゃなくて曲の寄せ集めっていう扱いです。曲名くらいつけてやれよとか思っちゃうんですけどそんな価値もないってことなんですかね。

 

この曲は3部編成。2014年から2016年にわたってレコードされた模様。

ケンドリックの考え方や哲学が伺える曲です。

f:id:jaazzyy:20210613181243g:plain

Untitled 07 / Kendrick Lamar (2016)

 

Love won't get you high as this

愛はここまでお前を高めない*1

Drugs won't get you high as this

ヤクはここまでお前を高めない

Fame won't get you high as this

名声はここまでお前を高めない

Chains won't get you high as this

チェインはここまでお前を高めない

Juice won't get you high as this

愛液ははここまでお前を高めない

Crew won't get you high as this

ダチはここまでお前を高めない

Hate won't get you high as this

ヘイトはここまでお前を高めない

Levitate, levitate, levitate, levitate

浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ

Love won't get you high as this

はここまでお前を高めない

Drugs won't get you high as this

ヤクはここまでお前を高めない

Fame won't get you high as this

名声はここまでお前を高めない

Chains won't get you high as this

チェインはここまでお前を高めない

Juice won't get you high as this

愛液はここまでお前を高めない

Levitate, levitate, levitate, levitate

浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ

 

Life won't get you high like this here, no

生はここまでお前を高めない

He won't get you high like this here, no

彼はここまでお前を高めない

She won't get you high like this here, no

彼女はここまでお前を高めない

"For Free?" won't get you high like this here, no

"for Free?"ここまでお前を高めない*2

Two keys won't get you high, no, no, no

2kgのヤクはここまでお前を高めない*3

Bentleys won't get you high, like, no

ベントレーここまでお前を高めない*4

Levitate, levitate, levitate, levitate

浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ

Life won't get you high, no, no, no

生はここまでお前を高めない

He won't get you high like this here, no

彼はここまでお前を高めない

She won't get you high like this here, no

彼女はここまでお前を高めない

"For Free?" won't get you high like this here, no

"for Free?"ここまでお前を高めない

Two keys won't get you high, no, no, no

2kgのヤクはここまでお前を高めない

Bentleys won't get you high, like, no

ベントレーここまでお前を高めない

Bars won't get you high, no, no, no

バーはここまでお前を高めない

Levitate, levitate, levitate, levitate

浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ

 

Shut your f*ckin' mouth and get some cash, you bitch, you*5

黙って金を持ってこいビッチ野郎

You be in your feelings, I be in my bag, you bitch, you

お前は俺のあごで動くんだ、俺は俺のことをするけどな、ビッチ

Santa's reindeer better have some ass, you bitch, you

サンタのトナカイの方がましだな、ビッチ

Everything I'm working, gotta be the gas, you bitch, you

俺が働いた金は俺のモンだ、ビッチ

Shut your f*ckin' mouth and get some cash, you bitch

黙って金を持ってこいビッチ野郎

You be in your feelings, I be in my bag, you bitch

お前は俺のあごで動くんだ、俺は俺のことをするけどな、ビッチ

Santa's reindeer better have some ass, you bitch

サンタのトナカイの方がましだな、ビッチ

Everything I'm working, gotta be the

俺が働いた金は

Levitate, levitate, levitate, levitate

浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ

 

Me don't want problems, me don't want problems*6

揉め事いらない、揉め事いらない

Me don't want tricks, me don't want tricks*7

おめこ押し付けるな、おめこ押し付けるな

Me do want dollars, me do want dollars

金欲しい。金欲しい

Me want it big, me do want dollars

ビッグになりたい、金欲しい

Levitate, levitate, levitate, levitate

浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ

Me don't want problems, me don't want problems

揉め事いらない、揉め事いらない

Me don't want tricks, me don't want tricks

おめこ押し付けるな、おめこ押し付けるな

Me do want dollars, me do want dollars

金欲しい。金欲しい

We do it big, we don't want problems

ビッグになりたい、揉め事いらない

We do it big, we don't want problems

ビッグになりたい、揉め事いらない

We do it big, we don't want tricks

ビッグになりたい、おめこ押し付けるな

We don't want problems, we don't want problems

揉め事いらない、揉め事いらない

Levitate, levitate, levitate, levitate

浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ浮遊しろ

 

Compton is where I'm from

Comtponから俺は来た

Is where I'm from, is where I'm from

から来た、から来た、俺は

 

I feel like Pacino in Godfather, I'm charged

ゴッドファーザーのパチーノの気分だ、告訴されてる*8

Our father who art in Heaven, Kendrick at large

天にまします我が主よ、私は自由です

Came in the game with a plan of beatin' the odds

ハンデにうち勝つ計画を立ててるんだ

What an accomplishment

なんて功績だろう

broken promises kept my focus anonymous 'til I dealt with the consequence

結論を出すまで壊れたルールは俺を無名にした

The greatest and latest mogul, you know what time it is

俺は偉大で新しいリーダー、時は来た

You niggas fear me like y'all fear God

みな俺を神のように畏れる

You sound frantic, I hear panic in your voice

必死に喋るじゃないか、パニックが聞き取れるぜ

 Just know the mechanics of making your choice and writin' your bars

どうリリックを書くのか技術を知れ

Before you poke out your chest, loosen your bra

胸を小突かれる前にブラを緩めておきな

Before you step out of line and dance with the star*9

そしてキャリアを失う前にな

I could never end a career if it never start

始まらない限りキャリアは終わらないんだ

The murderous capital, avenues lookin' like evil dead zombies

殺人する資本、ストリート中がゾンビみたいだ*10

With batteries to the head

頭がコカインで動いてる

The flattery of watchin' my stock rise

俺の株が上がる度にに世辞が聞こえてくるんだ

The salary, the compensation tripled my cock size

報酬が俺のちんこのサイズを3倍にした

I run through these stop signs with no brake fluid

止まれのサインを無視して突っ切ってきた

Just premium gas, do it for dolo

ただ金を得てきた、俺は俺のためにやってる

Crash markets and prejudiced tags, look at my photo

株の暴落と差別 俺の顔を見てみろ

Black excellence, pessimist died countin' my coin

黒人優位論者、悲観論者。死者が俺の金を数えてる

Hope it's evident that I inspired a thousand emcees to do better

俺が千ものMCをより良くしたと思いたいな

I blew cheddar on youth centers, buildings and Bimmers and blue leather

俺は青少年センター、ビル、BMW、スニーカーに金をやってる

Forcasted my future, this is the future

未来を予測してるんだ

The mastermind until my next album, more power to you

俺の次のアルバムが出るまで元気出せ

 

Come on, come on, come on

Come on, come on, come on, come on, come on

Come on, come on, come on, come on, come on

Come on, come on, come on, come on

Come on

ほら来て×20

 

This is a fifteen minute song

15分の歌になっちまいそうだぜ

We're just jammin' out, we on stage

ステージの上で即興してるだけさ

Taz, we just jammin' out

タズ、即興してるだけさ

Hundred thousand

うんぜん万だ*11

Hundred thousand, you gotta see it!

うんぜん万だよ、見てくれ!

Look, look, look, go back to the down note

待って待って、ビートの最初に戻して

They all sing this shit, everybody

みんなこの曲を歌うんだ

 

Now I don't let you down, and for

君の期待を裏切らないさ

You see, you see, you see, you see

見てて、見てて、見てて、見てて

But I don't shake you down, dog for you, you, you, you

でも君を脅さないさ、犬みたいに

They say the government ain't the truth, truth, truth, truth

彼らは政府を嘘つきって言う

And the politicians always mislead the youth, youth, youth, youth

そして政治家は若者を間違わせてるってね

 

But head is the answer

でもトップが答えだろ

Head is the future

トップが未来を示す

Don't second guess yourself

一人で考え込むな

Come on, give me some help

ほら来て、僕を助けてくれ

Hey one more time, band, I need y'all to help me out right now

もう一回だ、もう一回君たちの助けがいる

Head is the answer

でもトップが答えだろ

Come on, give me some help

トップが未来を示す

Don't second guess yourself

一人で考え込むな

Come on, give me some help

ほら来て、僕を助けてくれ

Come on, come on, my background singer

ほら来て 僕の演奏者たち*12

 

I said, girl you make me wanna uh

ベイビー、君は僕を、って言った

The hoe screaming now

いいね、ビッチが喘いでいるぜ

I said baby you make..

ベイビー、君は僕を

You make me wanna just AHHH!

君は僕を

Baby you got me speechless right now

ベイビー、僕には喋る余裕もないよ

I gotta take it there

君をそこまで連れて行くよ*13

I gotta take it there , I ain't even playin' no more

君をそこまで連れて行くよ、もう遊びじゃない

Said you just make me wanna Drake you down

僕は君を連れていきたいんだ

To the ground, to the ground ground

どん底にね

Like bam, bam, bam, bam, bam

バンバンバンってね

If your mama's around, if your mama's around

もし君の母親がここにいたら、もし君の母親がここにいたら

And baby if your mama's around, if your mama's around

もし君の母親がここにいたら、もし君の母親がここにいたら

Tell her, tell her

彼女に伝えなきゃ、彼女に伝えなきゃ

No discrimination, she's young nigga chasin'

差別はダメ!、ハハ、彼女は誰かに片思いしてる

And she can get this dick too!

このちんこをものにできるかもな!

 

 

I said come on, come on, come on, come on, come on, come on

ほら来てほら来てって言ったんだ

Yeah, nigga, You gotta do it, man

やんなくちゃいけないんだ

We gonna lay that shit

このビッチと寝なきゃ

We gonna lay that shit, and watch what it's gon' do

このビッチと寝て何をしだすのか見なくちゃ

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WlVT5bvAlcY

Untitled 07 Levitate by Kendrick Lamar - Samples, Covers and Remixes | WhoSampled

Kendrick Lamar – ​untitled 07 | 2014-2016 Lyrics | Genius Lyrics

untitled 07 | 2014 - 2016 - song by Kendrick Lamar | Spotify

*1:Verse1は主に他のラッパーに対する言葉と思われる。曲を通して、Section80やGKMD成功したケンドリックはその影響力をリーダーとして使うためTo Pimp A Butterflyをリリース。AlrightがBLM活動のアンセムになるなど大いなる影響力を発揮した。一方他のラッパーは儲けたお金で高級なチェインを買ったりクスリをやったりビーフをしあっている。彼らを見下し、自分には及ばないとういうことを訴えているように取れるリリック。

*2:For FreeはTPABの曲。ラッパーの名声と金に寄り付くビッチをこき下ろした。

*3:Keysはkgの隠語。主にクスリ関連のスラング

*4:ベントレーはイギリスの高級車

*5:u bitch uはSnoop Doggが使ったことのあるフレーズ

*6:Me 動詞 ... はまだ人称を理解しきれていない英語ネイティブの幼児が使う文法。他のラッパーになりきって攻撃している

*7:Tricksはクンニを意味するスラング

*8:名映画ゴッドファーザーについて

*9:Dancing with the starはアメリカのTVショー。キャリアが終わりかけてる、または始まろうとするアーティストを呼び紹介する番組。

*10:Jay-ZとKanyeの曲、murder to excellenceより引用

*11:彼の元に集まった聴衆を目の前に言っているような歌詞。Tazはケンドリックの曲を数曲手がけているプロデューサー。

*12:誰に助けを求めていたのかはこのリリックからわかる。TPABでビートに用いられたジャズ演奏者などのこと思われる

*13:絶頂、快感のことを指していると思われる